SBU logo

Stony Brook University (SBU) -
Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)
Joint Symposium on Climate Change

Tuesday, February 16, 2010
Wang Center, Lecture Hall 2
Stony Brook University
BNL logo

** Registration is strongly suggested to secure a seat. Contact Gina at ggartin@notes.cc.sunysb.edu **
     
8:30 a.m.   Registration, Coffee and Breakfast
     
9:00 a.m.   Jeff Levinton, Ecology and Evolution (E&E)
Introduction and Logistics
Eric Kaler, Provost, Stony Brook University (SBU)
Welcome Remarks
Fritz Henn, Associate Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Welcome Remarks
     
Session 1   Chairperson: Minghua Zhang
School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences (SoMAS)

9:10 - 9:40 a.m.   Chris Gobler (SoMAS)
Consequences of climate change for ocean organisms
9:40 - 9:50 a.m.   Jeff Levinton, Ecology and Evolution (E&E)
Regional climate change and estuaries
9:50 - 10:00 a.m.   Stephen Baines (E&E)
Watershed biogeochemistry, aquatic ecosystem dynamics and regional climate
10:00 - 10:05 a.m.   Lucian Wielopolski (BNL)
Non-destructive soil analysis and its impact on the Soil Sampling Paradigm
10:05 - 10:10 a.m.   Jeff Fitts (BNL)
Geologic CO2 storage: Is it viable?
10:10 - 10:15 a.m.   Alison Liu (BNL)
Plants adapt to the elevated ambient temperature and CO2 concentration through epigenetic regulation of the gene expression
10:15 - 10:35 a.m.   Coffee Break

Session 2   Chairperson: Pete Daum
Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)

10:35 - 11:05 a.m.   Minghua Zhang (ITPA/SoMAS)
An overview of physical processes in the Community Climate System Model (CCSM) running at the NY Blue
11:05 - 11:10 a.m.   Andy Vogelmann (BNL)
Clouds and Climate
11:10 - 11:20 a.m.   Steve Schwartz  (BNL)
Why hasn’t the Earth climate warmed as much as expected?
11:20 - 11:30 a.m.   Yangang Li (BNL)
FASTER project to improve climate models
11:30 - 11:35 a.m.   Lawrence Kleinman (BNL)
Aircraft Field Campaigns
11:35 - 11:45 a.m.   Yin-Nan Lee (BNL) 
Aerosols during VOCALS
11:45 - 11:50 a.m.   Bob McGraw (BNL)
Statistical analysis of aerosol mass spectra
11:50 - 11:55 a.m.   Ernie Lewis (BNL)
Production and hygroscopic behavior of atmospheric aerosol particles
11:55 - 12:00 noon   Arthur Sedlacek (BNL)
Evolution of the optical properties of aerosol
12:00 - 12:10 p.m.   Jian Wang (BNL)
Cloud activating properties of atmospheric aerosols
12:10 - 12:20 p.m.   Discussions
12:20 – 1:30 p.m.   Lunch (on your own)

Session 3   Chairperson: Jeff Levinton
Ecology and  Evolution (E&E)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m.   H. Resit Akcakaya, Lilliana Davalos, Catherine Graham (E&E) Quantifying the influence of climate change on the distribution and persistence of species
2:00 - 2:10 p.m.   Dianna Padilla (E&E) 
Invasion of aquatic species and climate change
2:10 - 2:20 p.m.   Jessica Gurevitch (E&E)
Plant species and climate change
2:20 - 2:30 p.m.   Steve Munch (SoMAS)
Changes in lifespan, and population growth with temperature
2:30 - 2:40 p.m.   Jackie Collier (SoMAS)
Climate and changes in microbial community composition and function
2:40 - 2:45 p.m.   Ruth Coffey (SoMAS)
Ground water and climate - marine perspective
2:45 - 2:50 p.m.   Tsvi Pick, Geosciences (GEO)
Ground water and climate - land perspective
2:50 - 3:20 p.m.   Coffee Break

Session 4   Chairperson: Creighton Wirick
Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)

3:20 - 3:50 p.m.   Alistair Rogers (BNL)
What have FACE experiments told us about the response of ecosystems to rising [CO2], and what do we still need to learn?
3:50 - 4:00 p.m.   Rob Armstrong (SoMAS)
Climate change and marine biogeochemical cycles
4:00 - 4:10 p.m.   David Black (SoMAS)
The Paleo perspective on climate change
4:10 - 4:20 p.m.   Edmund Chang, (ITPA/SoMAS)
Storm track variability in global warming
4:20 - 4:30 p.m.   Pat Wright (E&E)
Changes of storms in Madagascar
4:30 - 4:40 p.m.   Keith Jones (BNL)
Dormant hydrate systems in oceans and their potential climate impact
4:40 - 4:50 p.m.   Discussions
4:50 - 5:00 p.m.   Minghua Zhang(ITPA/SOMAS)
Concluding Remarks

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.   Reception


*This conference was organized by Pete Daum,  Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL), Jeff Levinton, Department of Ecology and Evolution (E&E), Stony Brook University, and Minghua Zhang, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences (SoMAS), Stony Brook University.  It is sponsored by the joint SBU-BNL Center for Impacts of Regional Climate Change (CIRCC) and the School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences (SoMAS).